Ilium

Carpenter, Lea

ISBN 10: 0593536606 ISBN 13: 9780593536605
Verlag: Knopf, 2024
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Dezember 2007


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00100334669

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Set in the dark world of international espionage, from London to Mallorca, Croatia, Paris, and Cap Ferret: the gripping and suspenseful story of a young woman who unwittingly becomes a perfect asset in the long overdue finale of a covert special op

The young English narrator of Lea Carpenter’s dazzling new novel has grown up unhappily in London, dreaming of escape, pretending to be someone else and obsessed with a locked private garden. On the eve of her twenty-first birthday, at a party near that garden, she meets its charismatic and mysterious new owner, Marcus, thirty-three years older, who sweeps her off her feet. Before long they are married at his finca in Mallorca, and at last she has escaped into a new role – but at what price? On their honeymoon in Croatia, Marcus reveals there is something she can do for him—a plan is in place and she can help with “a favor.”

This turns out to be posing as an art advisor to a family on Cap Ferret, where Marcus asks her to simply “listen.” A helicopter deposits her at a remote, highly guarded and lavishly appointed compound on a spit of land in the Atlantic. It’s presided over by an enigmatic, charming patriarch Edouard, along with his wife Dasha, children Nikki and Felix, and populated by a revolving cast of other guests—some suspicious, some intriguing, perhaps none, like her, what they seem.

Brilliantly compelling, this is a spellbinding and unexpectedly poignant story of a long- planned, high-stakes CIA-Mossad operation that only needed the right asset to complete.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: LEA CARPENTER is the author of two novels, Eleven Days and Red, White, Blue. She is a Lecturer in Law at Columbia Law School and lives in New York.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Ilium
Verlag: Knopf
Erscheinungsdatum: 2024
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse beim ZVAB

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Carpenter, Lea
Verlag: Knopf, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593536606 ISBN 13: 9780593536605
Neu Hardcover

Anbieter: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: New. Hardcover. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge. Artikel-Nr. 9780593536605B

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 3,56
EUR 2,82 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Carpenter, Lea
Verlag: Knopf, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593536606 ISBN 13: 9780593536605
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Artikel-Nr. 00099678668

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,50
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Carpenter, Lea
Verlag: Knopf, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593536606 ISBN 13: 9780593536605
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Artikel-Nr. 00104844215

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,50
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Carpenter, Lea
Verlag: Knopf, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593536606 ISBN 13: 9780593536605
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Lady BookHouse, Belmont, MA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition, with only minor signs of wear and use. The pages may contain limited notes or highlighting, but overall, the text remains clean and legible. The cover and spine are also in great shape, with only minimal shelf wear or creasing. This book has been well-maintained and still presents a clean and attractive appearance. This book may be an ex-library item. Artikel-Nr. FL02234

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,22
EUR 3,90 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Carpenter, Lea Lea Carpenter,
Verlag: Knopf Publishing Group, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593536606 ISBN 13: 9780593536605
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Ilium This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Artikel-Nr. 7719-9780593536605

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,55
EUR 4,78 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Carpenter, Lea
Verlag: Knopf Publishing Group, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593536606 ISBN 13: 9780593536605
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G0593536606I3N10

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Carpenter, Lea
Verlag: Knopf Publishing Group, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593536606 ISBN 13: 9780593536605
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G0593536606I3N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Carpenter, Lea
Verlag: Knopf Publishing Group, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593536606 ISBN 13: 9780593536605
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G0593536606I4N10

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Carpenter, Lea
Verlag: Knopf Publishing Group, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593536606 ISBN 13: 9780593536605
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G0593536606I2N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Carpenter, Lea
Verlag: Knopf Publishing Group, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593536606 ISBN 13: 9780593536605
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G0593536606I4N10

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 11 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen