Godber Plays 3: April in Paris; up 'n' under; Perfect Pitch: v. 3 (Contemporary Dramatists)

John Godber

ISBN 10: 0413773043 ISBN 13: 9780413773043
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, United Kingdom, London, 2003
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 16. März 2007


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

A third collection of plays by one of Britain's most popular and widely performed playwrights UP'N'UNDER (winner of the Laurence Olivier Comedy of the Year Award 1984): Five unfit lads strive for sporting glory against the local pub-rugby champions, Men Behaving Badly meets The Full Monty. PERFECT PITCH: Ron & Yvonne are seasoned caravan holidaymakers. Every weekend they head for the coast to get away from it all. Snug in a prized four-berth, theirs is the perfect pitch, until Grant and Steph set up camp beside them.APRIL IN PARIS (nominated for Laurence Olivier Comedy of the Year 1994): Al is a builder - well he was until he got laid off. Bet sells trainers. Al spends hours in his shed painting while Beth is addicted to entering competitions in magazines. Neither has any faith in the other. Until one day, Beth win "a romantic break in Paris for two"."John Godber is one of the unsung heroes of British theatre, reaching the giddy heights of number three in the most-performed playwrights league table, nestled in behind Shakespeare and Ayckbourn" - Guardian. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR003362143

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

A third collection of plays by one of Britain's most popular and widely performed playwrights

Up 'n' Under (winner of the Laurence Olivier Comedy of the Year Award 1984): Five unfit lads strive for sporting glory against the local pub-rugby champions, Men Behaving Badly meets The Full Monty.

Perfect Pitch: Ron & Yvonne are seasoned caravan holidaymakers. Every weekend they head for the coast to get away from it all. Snug in a prized four-berth, theirs is the perfect pitch, until Grant and Steph set up camp beside them...

April in Paris (nominated for Laurence Olivier Comedy of the Year 1994): Al is a builder - well he was until he got laid off. Bet sells trainers. Al spends hours in his shed painting while Beth is addicted to entering competitions in magazines. Neither has any faith in the other. Until one day, Beth win "a romantic break in Paris for two"...

"John Godber is one of the unsung heroes of British theatre, reaching the giddy heights of number three in the most-performed playwrights league table, nestled in behind Shakespeare and Ayckbourn" - Guardian

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

John Godber (b. 1956) is a British playwright and director known for his boisterous comedies; his work with the Hull Truck Theatre over 25 years has lead to his being dubbed "the true mouth of the Humber".

Born in Yorkshire, the son and grandson of miners, Godber trained as a teacher, and became head of drama at his old secondary school in Minsthorpe. Students at Minsthorpe were thus the first to present many of Godber's early plays, which won a series of awards at the National Student Drama Festival.

In 1984 Godber became artistic director of the Hull Truck Theatre, a position he continued to hold until 2010. Faced with financial crisis, Godber made an attempt to woo local audiences with his first play for Hull, the comedy Up 'n' Under (1984). This runaway success was followed by a long string of hits, including Teechers (1987), On the Piste (1990), The Office Party (1992), Gym and Tonic (1996), and Perfect Pitch (1998), about a group of caravanning enthusiasts. In the mid-1990s, a government arts documentary reported that Godber had become the third most performed playwright in Britain, after Shakespeare and Ayckbourn. His most popular work by far has proved to be Bouncers, a comedy about four doormen at a down-market nightclub that he first wrote in 1977 but subsequently reworked for performance in the 1980s and 1990s. More recent plays, such as On a Night Like This (2000) and Sold (2007), which deals with the issue of people-trafficking, have been judged bleaker and less ebullient than earlier work. Godber has also directed and adapted plays by other authors, as well as writing widely for theatre.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Godber Plays 3: April in Paris; up 'n' under...
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, United Kingdom, London
Erscheinungsdatum: 2003
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse beim ZVAB

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

John Godber
ISBN 10: 0413773043 ISBN 13: 9780413773043
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Artikel-Nr. 6545-9780413773043

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,16
EUR 8,08 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Godber, John
Verlag: Methuen Drama, 2003
ISBN 10: 0413773043 ISBN 13: 9780413773043
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. 1762845932. 11/11/2025 7:25:32 AM. Artikel-Nr. U9780413773043

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,28
EUR 6,36 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

-
Verlag: -, 2003
ISBN 10: 0413773043 ISBN 13: 9780413773043
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Godber Plays 3: 3: Up 'n' Under/April in Paris/Perfect Pitch: v. 3 (Contemporary Dramatists) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Artikel-Nr. 7719-9780413773043

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,49
EUR 5,78 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

GODBER John
Verlag: Methuen Drama, 2003
ISBN 10: 0413773043 ISBN 13: 9780413773043
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. pp.xxv,281 pages, paperback, a near-fine copy [0413773043]. Artikel-Nr. 143414

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,94
EUR 8,10 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Godber, John
ISBN 10: 0413773043 ISBN 13: 9780413773043
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Artikel-Nr. 13926737-6

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,60
EUR 5,79 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Godber, John
ISBN 10: 0413773043 ISBN 13: 9780413773043
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Artikel-Nr. 15561624-20

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,60
EUR 5,79 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Godber, John
Verlag: Methuen Drama, 2003
ISBN 10: 0413773043 ISBN 13: 9780413773043
Neu Softcover

Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: New. In. Artikel-Nr. ria9780413773043_new

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 33,72
EUR 13,87 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Godber, John/ Godber, John (Foreward By)/ Bennett, John (Introduction by)
Verlag: Methuen Pub Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0413773043 ISBN 13: 9780413773043
Neu Paperback

Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 281 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. Artikel-Nr. x-0413773043

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 37,10
EUR 11,58 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

John Godber
Verlag: Methuen Drama (UK), 2003
ISBN 10: 0413773043 ISBN 13: 9780413773043
Neu Softcover

Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: New. Artikel-Nr. V9780413773043

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 47,68
EUR 9,11 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb