Coastal Cooking with John Shields

John Shields

ISBN 10: 0767915356 ISBN 13: 9780767915359
Verlag: Broadway, 2004
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 25. Mai 2012


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0767915356I4N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

John Shields, author of Chesapeake Bay Cooking and host of the public television series Coastal Cooking in America with John Shields, traveled from Maine to Miami and Big Sur to Baja to bring back the best of America’s coastal cuisine. The recipes encompass much more than seafood and include all of the ingredients—meat, poultry, game, fruits and vegetables in abundance—that have made the coastal parts of America particularly rich in culinary traditions.

Come along with John Shields to a New England clambake (complete with instructions on how to make an authentic one on a beach), dig into Cheese and Garlic Grits with Shrimp and Tasso Gravy in Baton Rouge, sample Savannah She-Crab Soup, savor California Cobb Salad or Big Apple Clam Chowder, and finish off with a luscious Dulce de Leche Bread Pudding.

This treasury of the very best recipes from professional chefs and local folks alike will expand your culinary horizons. His voyage of discovery led John Shields to the heart of Miami, both Little Haiti and Little Havana, where he learned the secrets of Haitian-Style flounder from Miss Liliane Nerette Louis, a vibrant neighborhood personality, as well as the Arroz con Pollo a la Cubano from chef Tony Piedra at the renowned Versailles restaurant.

In Oregon, John visited Tillamook County, where the cows outnumber the people, and sampled their famous cheddar in Tillamook Cheddar Cheese and Lager Soup, then ventured north to Blake Island, across the bay from Seattle, where he took part in the native American tradition that celebrates the wild Pacific salmon with an annual roast. He re-creates the experience for home cooks with a planked salmon recipe from Portland’s acclaimed Wildwood restaurant. On the Louisiana bayou, he uncovered the trick to a proper Crawdaddy Boil, then hopped a plane to Hawaii, where he found a recipe for a succulent stew using oxtails or lamb shanks and just three other ingredients that has become a part of his personal repertoire. Along the way, he collected beloved recipes for hometown favorites across the country—Boston-Style Baked Beans, South of the Mason-Dixon Line Cornbread, Bayou Seafood Gumbo, and many, many more.

The companion volume to the television series, Coastal Cooking with John Shields will give you everything you need to bring the bountiful flavors found along America’s coastline into your own kitchen.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

JOHN SHIELDS is an acclaimed chef, food journalist, television host, and expert in regional American coastal cuisine. His writing has appeared in numerous national publications, including the New York Times, Gourmet, and the Washington Post. The author of three award-winning cookbooks, he lives in Baltimore, Maryland, where he owns and operates the renowned restaurant Gertrude's. His website is www.johnshields.com.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Coastal Cooking with John Shields
Verlag: Broadway
Erscheinungsdatum: 2004
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse beim ZVAB

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Shields, John
Verlag: Broadway, 2004
ISBN 10: 0767915356 ISBN 13: 9780767915359
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Foggypaws, Sonoma, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. Underlining on a few inside pages. There are also some recipies from other books and magazines that are taped inside some of the pages. Other than that, all inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the dust jacket. Artikel-Nr. mon0000069513

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,33
EUR 6,90 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Shields, John
Verlag: Broadway, 2004
ISBN 10: 0767915356 ISBN 13: 9780767915359
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Artikel-Nr. 00088951176

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,56
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Shields, John
Verlag: Broadway, 2004
ISBN 10: 0767915356 ISBN 13: 9780767915359
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Artikel-Nr. 00096906146

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,56
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

John Shields
Verlag: Broadway, 2004
ISBN 10: 0767915356 ISBN 13: 9780767915359
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G0767915356I4N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,96
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

John Shields
Verlag: Broadway, 2004
ISBN 10: 0767915356 ISBN 13: 9780767915359
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G0767915356I4N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,99
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

John Shields
Verlag: Broadway, 2004
ISBN 10: 0767915356 ISBN 13: 9780767915359
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G0767915356I4N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,99
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Shields, John
Verlag: Broadway, 2004
ISBN 10: 0767915356 ISBN 13: 9780767915359
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Artikel-Nr. V21A-03182

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,76
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Shields, John
Verlag: Broadway Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 0767915356 ISBN 13: 9780767915359
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Artikel-Nr. 2040162-20

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,29
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb