Britain's Best Kept Secret: Ultra's Base at Bletchley Park

Enever, Ted

ISBN 10: 0750923555 ISBN 13: 9780750923552
Verlag: Sutton, 1999
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 24. März 2009


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0750923555I4N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Ted Enever traces the Park's early history and provides a guide to the key wartime buildings and what went on behind the scenes. In this fully revised new edition, he describes the Bletchley Park Trust's battle to acquire the Park and thus preserve this historic site for the nation. This was recently achieved with the Trust having the go-ahead to create an integrated heritage park involving the community. Visitors will continue to be able to gain an insight into Bletchley Park's unique wartime role, and can now enjoy the newer exhibits including the Churchill Collection and the rebuilt Colossus computer. Illustrated with pictures of the buildings, together with some rare contemporary photographs, Britain's Best Kept Secret will be of interest to them, as well as to historians and others interested in the Second World War.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

TED ENEVER was a founder member of the Bletchley Park Trust and a former member of the Trust's board. A retired management journalist, he edited The Bucks Standard before moving into publishing management in the late 1960s. In 1989 he joined the Milton Keynes Development Corporation to handle its media and public relations, retiring when the corporation was wound up in 1992.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Britain's Best Kept Secret: Ultra's Base at ...
Verlag: Sutton
Erscheinungsdatum: 1999
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse beim ZVAB

Foto des Verkäufers

Enever, Ted
Verlag: Sutton, 1999
ISBN 10: 0750923555 ISBN 13: 9780750923552
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. 1776849096. 4/22/2026 9:11:36 AM. Artikel-Nr. U9780750923552

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,01
EUR 6,36 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

-
Verlag: -, 1999
ISBN 10: 0750923555 ISBN 13: 9780750923552
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Britain's Best Kept Secret : Ultra's Base at Bletchley Park This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Artikel-Nr. 7719-9780750923552

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,03
EUR 5,78 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

-
Verlag: - -, 1999
ISBN 10: 0750923555 ISBN 13: 9780750923552
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Artikel-Nr. 6545-9780750923552

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,27
EUR 8,09 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Enever, Ted
Verlag: The History Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0750923555 ISBN 13: 9780750923552
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine. Artikel-Nr. CHL1439370

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,74
EUR 11,59 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Enever, Ted
Verlag: Sutton Publishing, 2000
ISBN 10: 0750923555 ISBN 13: 9780750923552
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Good. No jacket. Sutton Publishing, 2000, reprint. Paperback, 8vo, vi,106pp, illust. Slightly bumped and creased. A fair copy. 0750923555/0.3uk. Artikel-Nr. 391077

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,78
EUR 24,92 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Enever, Ted
Verlag: The History Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0750923555 ISBN 13: 9780750923552
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING. Artikel-Nr. mon0000857991

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,78
EUR 20,87 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Enever, Ted
Verlag: The History Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0750923555 ISBN 13: 9780750923552
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very good, unused, however there is shelf wear on cover, including light marking, and some creasing Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed. Artikel-Nr. mon0000165212

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,16
EUR 25,50 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb