The American Intellectual Tradition: Volume II: 1865 to the Present

ISBN 10: 0195183401 ISBN 13: 9780195183405
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2005
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks-Mitglied seit 1996

Verbandsmitglied:

Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers L16C-01899

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Revised and updated, the fifth edition of this now standard two-volume anthology brings together some of the most historically significant writings in American intellectual history. Uniquely comprehensive,The American Intellectual Tradition includes classic works in philosophy, religion, social theory, political thought, economics, psychology, and cultural and literary criticism. Organized chronologically into thematic sections, the two volumes trace the evolution of intellectual writing and thinking from its origins in Puritan beliefs to the most recent essays on diversity and postmodernity. Pedagogical features include introductions and headnotes to the selections, updated bibliographic material throughout, and detailed chronologies at the end of each book. Addressing such highly contested subjects as race, class, gender, aesthetics, political religion, and the role of the United States in the world,The American Intellectual Tradition, Fifth Edition, is invaluable for undergraduate courses in intellectual history. It is also an excellent supplement for graduate seminars and classes in American history, American studies, and American literature.
Volumes I and II now offer new selections from Roger Williams, John Humphrey Noyes, Asa Gray, Thomas Wentworth Higginson, Charles Augustus Briggs, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Walter Lippmann, Thurman Arnold, Henry Luce, Henry A. Wallace, Albert Einstein, Aldo Leopold, James Baldwin, George Kennan, Milton Friedman, Herbert Marcuse, Edward Said, Gloria Anzaldua, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Joan W. Scott, Samuel Huntington, and Carl Sagan.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The American Intellectual Tradition: Volume ...
Verlag: Oxford University Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 2005
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: Very Good
Auflage: 5. oder spätere Auflage

Beste Suchergebnisse beim ZVAB

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

David A. Hollinger, Charles Capper
Verlag: OUP USA, 2005
ISBN 10: 0195183401 ISBN 13: 9780195183405
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The American Intellectual Tradition: Volume II: 1865 to the Present: 1865 to the Present v. 2 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Artikel-Nr. 7719-9780195183405

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,13
EUR 4,77 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

-
Verlag: - -, 2005
ISBN 10: 0195183401 ISBN 13: 9780195183405
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Artikel-Nr. 6545-9780195183405

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,20
EUR 8,08 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

ISBN 10: 0195183401 ISBN 13: 9780195183405
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. 5th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Artikel-Nr. 40803551-20

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,61
EUR 5,79 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0195183401 ISBN 13: 9780195183405
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Volume 2. 5th edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Artikel-Nr. H09A-02796

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

ISBN 10: 0195183401 ISBN 13: 9780195183405
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G0195183401I3N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,58
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

ISBN 10: 0195183401 ISBN 13: 9780195183405
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G0195183401I4N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,58
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

ISBN 10: 0195183401 ISBN 13: 9780195183405
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Artikel-Nr. G0195183401I5N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,58
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb