Elegant catalog of the personal collection of Dr. S.Y. Yip, with a forward by Wang Shixiang. Refined and comprehensive, the collection contains pieces representative of major furniture types and categories. It is undoubtedly an unrivaled, museum-quality private collection of Chinese furniture ever published.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: near fine. First. Auction catalogue with 68 lots, illustrated in color. 140 pages. Short slim 4to, beige cloth, d.w. New York: Christie's. 2002. Ownership name on front endpaper, else fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. Artikel-Nr. 335048
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
First edition. Colour illustrations; introduction by Shing Yiu Yip. Dark green cloth with bright gilt; card slipcase. A very nice bright, clean copy, almost as-new Used - Very Good. VG hardback in slipcase Used - Very Good. VG hardback in slipcase. Artikel-Nr. BOOKS338308I
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: fine. Illustrated profusely in color. 168 pages. 4to, green cloth, housed in a slipcase. Hong Kong: Dr. S. Y. Yip, 1991. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. Artikel-Nr. 326990
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Hardcover. Quarto, 168 pages. In Very Good condition in a Very Good slipcase. Slipcase in green cloth with illustrated pastedown, black print. Spine is green with gold print. Boards in green cloth with gold print. Illustrated: color plates. Inscribed in ink by Shing Yiu on the title page. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Netdesk Column QC (ND-QC). 1388726. FP New Rockville Stock. Artikel-Nr. 1388726
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Don Kelly Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hard Back in Slipcase. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 168pp. 68 Pieces of furniture are illustrated in colour nd fully described, The impressed stamp of the previous owner is on the fep. Artikel-Nr. 28212
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Jorge Welsh Books, Lisboa, Portugal
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. English text.; Hardcover (cloth without dust jacket in slipcase); 24.5 x 32 cm.; 1.7 Kg.; 168 pages with colour illustrations throughout.; Used with signs of wear on the slipcase and on the hardcover. Interior in very good condition with minor signs of wear. Very good condition overall.; "We are pleased that Dr. S. Y. Yip had graciously made possible an exhibition of his significant collection of classic Chinese furniture at the Art Gallery on the occasion of the publication of the catalogue of his collection. Consisting of sixty-eight items or eighty pieces, the collection has been assembled with meticulous care and descriminating taste. They belong to the period of Ming-style furniture which has been regarded as the golden age of classic Chinese furniture. In presenting this exhibition, The Art Gallery ventures into a topic of new-found importance. The critical study of Chinese furniture exemplifies the development of modern scholarship in redefining the scope and research methodology of Chinese art beyond the traditional 'high' arts of painting and calligraphy. Archaeological finds, woodblock illustrations, popular literature, and writings on elegant living, together with extant examples of furniture, provide rich resources for research into material culture of the age. Moreover, Chinese furniture, particularly those Ming-style furniture made of hardwood featured in the Dr. S. Y. Yip Collection, has been called the art of the joiners, who with consummate skill could make all kinds of complicated joints which account for the structural strength and perfect form of the pieces. It is also the art of the carvers, who gave elegant shape to the members and embellished them with mouldings and decorative motifs. Most importantly, classic Chinese furniture receives recognition in the modern age because of their aesthetic qualities and sculptural integrity, which speak not only of a bygone golden age, but also provide inspiration to the modern man. " excerpt from the foreword by Mayching Kao, Curator, Art Gallery, The Chinese University of Hong Kong. Artikel-Nr. 981B
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Anytime Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. The suberb Yip collection; much of it was sold in 2002. 68 pieces described. pp.168. Illus. In slipcase. Heavy. Artikel-Nr. 015152
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, USA
Zustand: Good. Good++ in a Good+ slipcase; Hardcover; Very light overall wear to the book covers with a faint watermark to the dark green cloth at the bottom right corner of the back cover; Unblemished textblock edges; There are two lines of handwriting (in Chinese) to the front endpaper, and one of the lines with the accompanying date "94.10.18" (which may be a signature), otherwise the endpapers and all text pages are bright and unmarked; The binding is excellent with a straight spine; Light overall wear to the slipcase with minor shelfwear and edgewear; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Large Format (11.75" - 12.75" tall); Green cloth covers with title in gold lettering; Green and tan paper-covered slipcase with title in black lettering; 1991, Dr. S Y Yip Publishing; 168 pages; "The Dr. S Y Yip Collection of Classic Chinese Furniture (Dreams of Chu Tan Chamber and the Romance with Huanghuali Wood)," by Grace Wu Bruce & Dr S.Y. Yip. Artikel-Nr. SKU-1328AE02211122
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good in a Good+ slipcase; Hardcover; Very light overall wear to the covers with minor darkening to the green cloth over the spine from previous sun exposure; Unblemished textblock edges; The endpapers and all text pages are clean and unmarked; The binding is tight with a straight spine; The orignal slipcase is included and is clean overall with moderate shelfwear and edgewear; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Extra-Large Format (Folio, 12.75" - 14" tall); 4.0 lbs; Green cloth covers with title in gold lettering; Green and tan paper-covered slipcase with title in black lettering; 1991, Dr. S Y Yip Publishing; 168 pages; "The Dr. S Y Yip Collection of Classic Chinese Furniture (Dreams of Chu Tan Chamber and the Romance with Huanghuali Wood)," by Grace Wu Bruce & Dr S.Y. Yip. Artikel-Nr. SKU-0658AE01210243
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar