Published for the exhibition in Milan between March 4th and June 29th, 2008, this catalog offers a selection of approximately sixty works by Bacon. The collection spans his works from his first paintings in the 1930s, which reveal how early he was attracted to a figure’s deformation and ambiguity, to his late triptychs, in which the artist’s existential torment seems to move towards a suffered serenity. This publication includes important contributions from leading international scholars as well as technical information on all the exhibition works. Artworks are gathered from such prestigious museums as the Centre Pompidou in Paris, the Neue Nationalgalerie in Berlin, the Kunsthaus in Zurich, the Israel Museum in Jerusalem, the Birmingham Museum, the Sara Hilden Museum in Tampere, the Fondazione Beyeler in Basel, the Museo de Arte Contemporanea in Caracas, the Toyota Municipal Museum in Aichi, and the National Gallery of Australia in Canberra. The publication also includes a series of documents—drawings, photographs, and works on paper such as collages and retouched photographs—from the Dublin City Gallery.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Rudy Chiappini has been director of the Modern Art Museum in Lugano for almost twenty years. In 1993 he was commissioner of the first posthumous exhibition dedicated to Bacon.
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Artikel-Nr. 8861302939-7-1-29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. 176pp. Black Cloth, blue embossed lettering. 91 color illustrations. Light wear to the extremities, othewise an unmarked, fine copy. Unclipped pictorial jacket is bright, except for a closed tear on the lower right corner of the front panel. in mylar sleeve. "Published for the exhibition in Milan between March 4th and June 29th, 2008, this catalog offers a selection of approximately sixty works by Bacon. The collection spans his works from his first paintings in the 1930s, which reveal how early he was attracted to a figures deformation and ambiguity, to his late triptychs, in which the artists existential torment seems to move towards a suffered serenity. Size: 11 1/4" x 12". Book. Artikel-Nr. 030218
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Bad Animal, Santa Cruz, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Milano: Skira, 2008. Small folio. Hardcover with a dust jacket. First English edition. Unclipped jacket is rubbed. Book is near fine, jacket is very good. Artikel-Nr. 004270
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Beaux Books, ABA, ILAB, Hartley Wintney, HAMPS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Skira. Milan. 2008. First edition. English language edition. Hardback; black cloth-bound hardback, dust jacket. 250 pages. Colour illustrations throughout, including 3 gate-folds. English. 310x290mm. 2.2kg. Near fine, in near fine dust jacket; short nick to rear top forecorner. The catalogue for a retrospective exhibition on Francis Bacon at the Palazzo Reale, Milan in 2008. This was the first Bacon retrospective to be held in Italy. It brings together over 80 paintings, alongside some drawings and sketches, and photographs of Bacon's Reece Mews studio. From the library of theatre designer David Collis, with his dated signature in pencil to title-page. Beaux Books specialises in fine and rare books on art and culture in the 20th and 21st centuries. We welcome questions about our books and we are happy to provide any extra images. Buy with confidence from an experienced bookseller. 2008. First edition. English language edition. Artikel-Nr. 2546
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Gotcha By The Books, Brisbane, QLD, Australien
hardbound. profusely illustrated (illustrator). Published to accompany the major Bacon exhibition, Palazzo Reale Milan 5 March - 29 June 2008; edited by Rudy Chiappini, with texts by Chiappini, Fabrice Hergott, Christoph Heinrich, Jean Louis Schefer; copiously illustrated with full-page colour plates, including some gate-fold; includes a section of Bacon's works on paper, Chronology, list of exhibitions, and select bibliography; black cloth boards with blue titling to front and spine; Very Good clean copy in like dustwrapper. Dustwrapper. 250pp. 4to. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. Artikel-Nr. 22922
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar