In 1623 Richard Jobson published an account of a 1620-1621 English voyage up River Gambra, during which a party, led by himself, penetrated to a point some 460 miles up-river. The purpose of the voyage was to make contact with the gold trade of the West African interior, but in this there was little success. However, Jobson’s account of the river, its commerce, natural history, peoples, religions and polities, was the earliest to appear in print, in this fullness of detail, in any language. It was also the earliest detailed account of any part of Black Africa, by an Englishman. Jobson’s account, almost entirely original, has special interest in its author’s observations on the African scene, particularly those on the African peoples and individuals encountered. Jobson discusses such topics as local agriculture and trade, the role of Islam, political culture, and the position of women. Despite the limits of his experience, his observations are seemingly accurate and generally perceptive, as well as being (perhaps unexpectedly) often tolerant and even sympathetic.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Richard Jobson, David P. Gamble and P.E.H. Hair
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Artikel-Nr. 9400262-6
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket . Hakluyt Society Series III. 7 X 1.25 X 9.75 inches. 357 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information. Artikel-Nr. 67223
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes Königreich
1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated navy blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine in protective cover). Pp. xvi + 341, with coloured frontispiece plate and b&w illus and maps in text (no inscriptions). [Hakluyt Society Third Series No. 2]. Artikel-Nr. 161720
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 368pp hardback, blue cloth gilt in wrapper, very good in a very good wrapper , Hakluyt Society Series III, Vol. 2. Artikel-Nr. 044653
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. A volume of three writings by Richard Jobson: 'The Golden Triangle or a disco very of the River Gambra'; 'The discovery of Gambra in the Sion'; 'Discovery of the Country of King Solomon'; and extracts from other early sources. Artikel-Nr. 14d
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
1st edition. Royal 8vo. xvi + 341pp. Colour frontispiece and 1 colour plate, b/w. illustrations, maps. Slight yellowing to margins of pages. Original navy cloth with gilt device to upper board and gilt lettering to spine. Blue d/w. lettered in black, some slight wear. Hakluyt Society Third Series, No.2. ISBN 0904180646 US$15. Artikel-Nr. 204433
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth with dj. Artikel-Nr. 1477876
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth with dj. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Artikel-Nr. 1484209
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
Cloth. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. 341 pages. Illustrated throughout with maps and plates. Series III Volume 2. In 1623 Richard Jobson published an account of a voyage up River Gambra during which his party penetrated some 400 miles up river. This is the earliest detailed account of any part of Black Africa by an Englishman. This book contains Jobson's texts as well as other early accounts of the River Gambra. Artikel-Nr. 002406
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Diplomatist Books, Norwich, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. Artikel-Nr. X140635
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar