pgs:191. 2005, bright clean copy, no markings, no dustjacket, Professional booksellers since 1981
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. No jacket (as issued? picture cover). Binding sound, text clean, mild shelfwear. Book. Artikel-Nr. 5058373
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Robert Hooke and the English Renaissance This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Artikel-Nr. 7719-9780852445877
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Artikel-Nr. GOR006927233
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Artikel-Nr. 6545-9780852445877
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
1st edition. Previous owner's signature. Very good copy in the colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Bumped corners. Some light foxing to prelims. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: x, 191 pages: illustrations, portraits. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: Robert Hooke: London's Leonardo / Edward C. Hambly -- Robert Hooke: the man and his ideas / Allan Chapman -- Hooke's early life at Oxford / Paul W. Kent -- Hooke and the Royal Society / John Enderby -- Hooke's concepts of the earth in space / Ellen Tan Drake -- Hooke's telescopic observations of solar system bodies / Allan Chapman -- The impact of Hooke's Micrographia and its influence on microscopy / Gerard L'E. Turner -- Springs, and Hooke's mechanical genius / Allan A. Mills -- The civic virtue of Robert Hooke / Michael A.R. Cooper. Subjects: Hooke, Robert 1635-1703. Science England History 17th century. Science history. Architects England London; Biography. Scientists Great Britain; Biography. Genre: Bibliography. Biography. History. Illustrated. 3 Kg. Artikel-Nr. 335640
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 0852445873 pgs:191. 2005, bright clean copy, no markings, no dustjacket, Professional booksellers since 1981. Artikel-Nr. 167929
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 208 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.63 inches. In Stock. Artikel-Nr. __0852445873
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
Anbieter: The Blue Penguin, FRODSHAM, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Glazed boards, pp.xiv, 191. Illustrated. Fine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Artikel-Nr. 006421
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, IOW, Vereinigtes Königreich
First Edition: Hardback, pictorial, cream, laminated bds., green titles, 160 x 240 mm., 800g., 191 pp., with Index, illustrated throughout with figures in the text, no dw., Fine copy. Artikel-Nr. 13015
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, IOW, Vereinigtes Königreich
First Edition: Hardback, pictorial, cream, laminated bds., green titles, 160 x 240 mm., 800g., 191 pp., with Index, illustrated throughout with figures in the text, no dw., Fine copy. Artikel-Nr. 12783
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar