Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Artikel-Nr. 5723655-6
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (s/hand, Hardcover, 1983). 1983 1st edition. Large 4to (218 x 287mm). Ppxiv,258. B/w photographs, b/w illustrations, maps, end-paper maps, bibliography. Gilt titles to cloth-backed old-gold boards. Slighty foxed, boards rubbed but a good-plus copy in rather frayed and tanned dust-wrapper. ".A kaleidoscopic, poignant journey through the annals of American angling from its origins to the present, laced with anecdotes and stories, graced with over 110 photographs and nine beautifully illustrated river maps by John Manikowski." Chapters include: The Catskill angling mystique; Early river industries; Birthplace of American fly fishing; The Catskill professionals; Women anglers of the Catskills; Managing the fishing. Portraits of the river: Catskill rivers; Beaverkill River; Willowemoc Creek; Neversink River; Esopus Creek; Schoharie Creek; Delaware River; Catskill rivers today; Selected bibliography; Important dates in Catskill angling. . Artikel-Nr. 64485
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1983). 1983 1st edition. Large 4to (218 x 287mm). Ppxiv,258. B/w photographs, b/w illustrations, maps, end-paper maps, bibliography. Gilt titles to cloth-backed old-gold boards. Corners bumped - good copy in frayed dust-wrapper. ".A kaleidoscopic, poignant journey through the annals of American angling from its origins to the present, laced with anecdotes and stories, graced with over 110 photographs and nine beautifully illustrated river maps by John Manikowski." Chapters include: The Catskill angling mystique; Early river industries; Birthplace of American fly fishing; The Catskill professionals; Women anglers of the Catskills; Managing the fishing. Portraits of the river: Catskill rivers; Beaverkill River; Willowemoc Creek; Neversink River; Esopus Creek; Schoharie Creek; Delaware River; Catskill rivers today; Selected bibliography; Important dates in Catskill angling. . Artikel-Nr. 38923
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1983). 1983 1st edition. Large 4to (218 x 287mm). Ppxiv,258. B/w photographs, b/w illustrations, maps, end-paper maps, bibliography. Gilt titles to cloth-backed old-gold boards. Slight use & browning, book-plate to half-title. Good-plus in like dust-wrapper. ".A kaleidoscopic, poignant journey through the annals of American angling from its origins to the present, laced with anecdotes and stories, graced with over 110 photographs and nine beautifully illustrated river maps by John Manikowski." Chapters include: The Catskill angling mystique; Early river industries; Birthplace of American fly fishing; The Catskill professionals; Women anglers of the Catskills; Managing the fishing. Portraits of the river: Catskill rivers; Beaverkill River; Willowemoc Creek; Neversink River; Esopus Creek; Schoharie Creek; Delaware River; Catskill rivers today; Selected bibliography; Important dates in Catskill angling. . Artikel-Nr. 35319
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1983). 1983 1st edition. Large 4to (218 x 287mm). Ppxiv,258. B/w photographs, b/w illustrations, maps, end-paper maps, bibliography. Gilt titles to cloth-backed old-gold boards. Very good copy in dust-wrapper. ".A kaleidoscopic, poignant journey through the annals of American angling from its origins to the present, laced with anecdotes and stories, graced with over 110 photographs and nine beautifully illustrated river maps by John Manikowski." Chapters include: The Catskill angling mystique; Early river industries; Birthplace of American fly fishing; The Catskill professionals; Women anglers of the Catskills; Managing the fishing. Portraits of the river: Catskill rivers; Beaverkill River; Willowemoc Creek; Neversink River; Esopus Creek; Schoharie Creek; Delaware River; Catskill rivers today; Selected bibliography; Important dates in Catskill angling. . Artikel-Nr. 57669
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar