'One of the shrewdest and most diverting novels about Africa one could hope to read.' Daily Telegraph
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Born in South Africa, Justin Cartwright lived in Britain after studying at Trinity College, Oxford. He worked in advertising and directed documentaries, films and television commercials, and wrote seventeen novels. They include the Booker-shortlisted In Every Face I Meet, the Whitbread Novel Award-winner Leading the Cheers, the acclaimed White Lightning, shortlisted for the 2002 Whitbread Novel Award, The Promise of Happiness, winner of the 2005 Hawthornden Prize, The Song Before It Is Sung, To Heaven By Water, Other People's Money, Lion Heart and Up Against the Night. His novel Look At It This Way was made into a three-part drama by the BBC in 1992, and he also published three works of non-fiction. He died in December 2018.
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Artikel-Nr. GOR008075267
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Artikel-Nr. GOR001047872
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Artikel-Nr. 6545-9780340767610
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Interior This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Artikel-Nr. 7719-9780340767610
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. A journalist and film-maker investigates the disappearance of his father in Africa, who may have been kidnapped by a mountain tribe. Another Justin Cartwright novel, "Leading the Cheers", won the 1998 Whitbread Novel Award. Num Pages: 256 pages. BIC Classification: FA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 197 x 129 x 15. Weight in Grams: 176. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear. 2000. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Artikel-Nr. KAC0001655
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. A journalist and film-maker investigates the disappearance of his father in Africa, who may have been kidnapped by a mountain tribe. Another Justin Cartwright novel, "Leading the Cheers", won the 1998 Whitbread Novel Award. Num Pages: 256 pages. BIC Classification: FA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 197 x 129 x 15. Weight in Grams: 176. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear. 2000. Paperback. . . . . Artikel-Nr. KAC0001655
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000. Artikel-Nr. GB-9780340767610
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
Zustand: New. pp. 256. Artikel-Nr. 5307494
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 256 pages. 7.68x5.04x0.79 inches. In Stock. Artikel-Nr. __0340767618
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING. Artikel-Nr. mon0000756561
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar