Search preferences
Direkt zu den wichtigsten Suchergebnissen

Suchfilter

Produktart

  • Alle Product Types 
  • Bücher (92)
  • Magazine & Zeitschriften (1)
  • Comics (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Noten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Kunst, Grafik & Poster (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Fotografien (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Karten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Manuskripte & Papierantiquitäten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Zustand Mehr dazu

Sprache (3)

Preis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

Land des Verkäufers

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Hollywood's America: twentieth-century America through film. zum Verkauf von Steven Wolfe Books

    Mintz, Steven, 1953- / Roberts, Randy, 1951-

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Wiley-Blackwell, Chichester ; Malden, MA, 2010

    Anbieter: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 8,93

    EUR 4,33 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    hardcover. Zustand: Good. DETAILS: pencil notes in margins on about 20 pages, otherwise still very good copy. MINTZ, STEVEN, 1953- / ROBERTS, RANDY, 1951-, ed. . Hollywood's America: twentieth-century America through film. Chichester ; Malden, MA: Wiley-Blackwell, 2010, 4th edition, xi, 398pp., . Fully revised, updated, and extended, this compilation of interpretive essays and primary documents teaches students to read films as cultural artifacts within the contexts of actual past events. - CONTENTS: Part I. The silent era. Introduction: Intolerance and the rise of the feature film -- Silent cinema as social criticism: "Front page movies" / Kay Sloan -- Silent cinema as historical mythmaker: "The birth of a nation" / Eric Niderost -- The revolt against Victorianism: "Douglas Fairbanks, Mary Pickford, and the new personality" / Lary May -- Primary sources. Edison v. American Mutoscope Company -- "The nickel madness" -- Mutual Film Corp. v. Industrial Commission of Ohio -- Fighting a vicious film: Protest against The birth of a nation -- Boston Branch of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1915 -- Analysis by Francis Hackett -- Part II. Hollywood's golden age. Introduction: Backstage during the Great Depression: 42nd Street, Gold diggers of 1933, and Footlight parade -- Depression America and its films: "Laughing through tears" / Maury Klein -- The Depression's human toll: Gangsters and fallen women / Peter Roffman and Jim Purdy -- Depression allegories: Gone with the wind and The grapes of wrath as Hollywood histories of the Great Depression / Thomas H. Pauly -- African Americans on the silver screen: The evolution of black film / Thomas R. Cripps -- Primary sources. The introduction of sound -- Pictures that talk -- Review of Don Juan -- Silence is golden -- Film censorship -- The sins of Hollywood, 1922 -- The don'ts and be carefuls -- The motion picture production code of 1930 -- Part III. Wartime Hollywood. Introduction: Hollywood's World War II combat films -- Casablanca as propaganda: You must remember this: The case of Hal Wallis' Casablanca / Randy Roberts -- Bureau of motion pictures report: Casablanca -- John Wayne and wartime Hollywood: John Wayne goes to war / Randy Roberts -- The woman's film: When women wept / Jeanine Basinger -- Primary sources. US Senate subcommittee hearings on motion picture and radio propaganda, 1941 -- Part IV. Postwar Hollywood. Introduction: Double indemnity and film noir -- The red scare in Hollywood : HUAC and the end of an era / Peter Roffman and Jim Purdy -- The morality of informing: Ambivalence and On the waterfront / Kenneth R. Hey -- Science fiction as social commentary: The age of conspiracy and conformity: Invasion of the body snatchers (1956) / Stuart Samuels -- The western as Cold War film: Gunfighters and Green Berets: The magnificent seven and the myth of counter-insurgency / Richard Slotkin -- Popular culture in the age of white flight: Film noir, Disneyland, and the Cold War (sub)urban imaginary / Eric Avila -- Primary sources. United States v. Paramount Pictures, Inc. (1947) -- Hearings regarding the Communist infiltration of the motion picture industry -- US House of Representatives Committee on un-American Activites, 1947 -- US House of Representatives Committee on un-American Activites, 1951 -- The miracle decision -- Joseph Burstyn, Inc. v. Wilson, Commissioner of Education of New York, et al. (1952) -- Part V. Hollywood and the tumultuous 1960s. Introduction: Bonnie and Clyde -- A shifting sensibility: Dr. Strangeglove: Nightmare comedy and the ideology of liberal consensus / Charles Maland -- Films of the late 1960s and early 1970s: From counterculture to counterrevolution, 1967-1971 / Michael Ryan and Douglas Kelner -- Reaffirming traditional values: The blue collar ethnic in bicentennial America: Rocky / Daniel J. Leab -- Presenting African Americans on film: The rise and fall of Sidney Poitier / Aram Goudsouzian -- Coming to terms with the Vietnam War: A sacred.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Paris, The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development., 1970

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland

    Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Sonderangebot

    EUR 8,80

    EUR 20,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 161 p., with tables and fold-out-plates, 27 cm, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 640.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Paris, The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development., 1980

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland

    Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Sonderangebot

    EUR 8,80

    EUR 20,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 163 p., with tables and fold-out-plates, 27 cm, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 675.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Paris, The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development., 1976

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland

    Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Sonderangebot

    EUR 8,80

    EUR 20,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 202 p., with tables and fold-out-plates, 27 cm, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 870.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Paris, The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development., 1981

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland

    Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Sonderangebot

    EUR 8,80

    EUR 20,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 168 p., with tables, 27 cm, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 650.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Paris, The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development., 1975

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland

    Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Sonderangebot

    EUR 8,80

    EUR 20,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 168 p., with tables and fold-out-plates, 27 cm, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Paris, The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development., 1974

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland

    Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Sonderangebot

    EUR 8,80

    EUR 20,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 163 p., with tables and fold-out-plates, 27 cm, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 725.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Paris, The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development., 1982

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland

    Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Sonderangebot

    EUR 8,80

    EUR 20,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 155 p., with tables, 27 cm, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 630.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Paris, The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development., 1979

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland

    Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Sonderangebot

    EUR 8,80

    EUR 20,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 189 p., with tables and fold-out-plates, 27 cm, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 705.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Paris, The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development., 1983

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland

    Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Sonderangebot

    EUR 8,80

    EUR 20,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 163 p., with tables, 27 cm, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 645.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Paris, The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development., 1974

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland

    Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Sonderangebot

    EUR 8,80

    EUR 20,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 171 p., with tables and fold-out-plates, 27 cm, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 710.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Paris, The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development., 1977

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland

    Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Sonderangebot

    EUR 8,80

    EUR 20,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 196 p., with tables and fold-out-plates, 27 cm, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 850.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Paris, The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development., 1978

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland

    Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Sonderangebot

    EUR 8,80

    EUR 20,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 163 p., with tables and fold-out-plates, 27 cm, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 710.

  • Abhay Dashora and Prem Prakash Sharma

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Daya Publishing House, 2021

    ISBN 10: 9390435900 ISBN 13: 9789390435906

    Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 3,13

    EUR 17,50 Versand
    Versand von Indien nach USA

    Anzahl: 5 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Soft cover. Zustand: New. Biology is the branch of science that studies the structure, habitat, surroundings, evolution, identification, taxonomy and function of living organisms. The aim of this book is to familiarize with the basic and most fundamental knowledge of biology to undergraduate first year students from agriculture or mathematics background. The book has been designed to cover the topics that maintain strict parity with the syllabus that has been laid out by the fifth Dean's Committee Report, ICAR, New Delhi. The topics mainly covered the basic knowledge of introduction to laboratory, study of cell, tissues, roots, stem, leaf, flower, inflorescence, fruits, seed and its germination and description of some important plants belonging to family Cruciferae, Fabaceae and Poaceae. The book also contains clearly labeled pictures to make easy for the students to understand. It is hoped that this book will provide a basic study materials and fulfill the requirements of B.Sc. (Ag) students of State Agricultural Universities (SAU'S).

  • C Rangarajan

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Academic Foundation, 2004

    ISBN 10: 8171883389 ISBN 13: 9788171883387

    Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 7,15

    EUR 17,50 Versand
    Versand von Indien nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Contents: Vol. I: Preface. Introduction. I. Agriculture industry and the economy: 1. Agricultural growth and industrial performance in India. 2. Industrial growth: another look. 3. Industrial growth in the 80s : facts and some issues. 4. Paradigm shifts in industrial policy. 5. Conflict between employment and inflation: theory and facts. 6. Capital output ratios in the Indian economy: (1950 51 to 1989 90). 7. Impact of hike in coalprices & petroleum products on the other sectors of the economy. 8. Corporate investment in 1979 : a forecast. 9. On the goals and mechanics of replanning. 10. Economic reforms : an assessment. II. Monetary system and financial sector: 11.The analytical framework of the Chakravarty Committee Report on the monetary system. 12. Reserve Money : concepts and policy implications for India. 13. Money output : a macroeconometric model. 14. Monetary policy in a developing economy : the Indian experience. 15. financial sector reforms : the second phase. Vol. II: III. Fiscal sector: 1. Dynamics of interaction between Government deficit and domestic debt in India. 2. Fiscal deficit external balance and monetary growth : a study of Indian economy. 3. Taxation as a tool of redistribution in developing economies. 4. Government securities market in a mixed economy : a study of India. 5. Government expenditure and money supply multipliers under alternative condition. IV. External sector: 6. Impact of export fluctuations on income : a cross country analysis. 7. India's balance of payments : the emerging dimensions. 8. The exchange rate system : some issues. 9. Exchange rate adjustments : causes and consequences. 10. Report of high level committee on balance of payments. Dr. Rangarajan's contributions are well known and well documented in a number of publications both Indian and international. But it has been strongly felt particularly by his colleagues who worked closely with him that his research contributions to various sectors of Indian economy are not available at one place. The present publication is an attempt to fill this gap and to provide easy access to some of his path breaking articles which are frequently referred to. Dr. Rangarajan's contributions are not confined to monetary economics as one may usually think but they cover a wide range agriculture industry planning banking finance balance of payments exchange rate policy and international monetary system. These subjects have been covered in the 24 selected essays which have been arranged under four sections in two volumes. The first section covers agriculture industry and the economy. The chapter 1 in this section entitled Agricultural Growth and Industrial Performance is perhaps one of the earliest studies to express fully the linkage between agriculture and industry. This section also includes a comprehensive review of the recent economic reforms. The second section deals with issues relating to monetary and financial sectors providing the analytical foundations of the Chakravarty Committee Report; an econometric model to study the relative impact of money supply on output ; and also includes detailed essays on the role of monetary policy and financial sector reforms. The third section deals with fiscal policy issues from the broader perspective of macroeconomic management including an article on the dynamics of debt accumulation which is perhaps one of the earliest articles to be published in India in this area. A reasonably large sized econometric model is also presented to study the impact of government expenditures financed through alternative channels. The last section includes articles on exchange rate management and on the evolution of the balance of payment scenario in the country. The Report of the High Level Committee on Balance of Payments of which Dr. Rangarajan was the Chairman is also included. This report is the only source which outlines the reasons for the shift of the exchange rate arrangement initially to LERMS and later to a marke.

  • Niti Mittal and Bikash Medhi

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: PharmaMed Press / BSP Books, 2021

    ISBN 10: 9389354838 ISBN 13: 9789389354836

    Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 8,04

    EUR 17,50 Versand
    Versand von Indien nach USA

    Anzahl: 5 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Soft cover. Zustand: New. Contents: Section A: Drug Development: Recent Advances. 1. Newer Paradigms in Drug Development. Section B: Drug Regulations: International Scenario. 2. International Drug Regulations. Section C: Drug Regulations: Indian Scenario. 3. Evolution of Drug Regulations in India. 4. Drug Regulatory Framework in India. 5. Drug Approval Process in India. Section D: Drug Regulations: Specialized Areas of Clinical Research. 6. Clinical Research on Biologics. 7. Clinical Research on Traditional Medicine. 8. Clinical Research on Medical Devices. 9. Clinical Research on Stem Cells. 10. Clinical Research in Special Populations. 11. Bioavailability and Bioequivalence Studies. Section E: Clinical Research: Ethical Considerations. 12. Evolution of Ethics in Research. 13. Ethical Principles and Issues in Research. 14. Ethics Committee. 15. Informed Consent. 16. Compensation Issues in Clinical Trials. Section F: Clinical Research: An Overview. 17. Types and Principles of Clinical Research. Section G: Clinical Trials: Methodological Aspects. 18. Good Clinical Practice. 19. Practical Considerations in Designing and Conducting Clinical Trials. 20. Designs used in Clinical Trials. 21. Randomization. 22. Blinding. 23. Bias. 24. Compliance in Clinical Trials. 25. Clinical Trial Monitoring. 26. Data and Safety Monitoring Boards. 27. Clinical Data Management. 28. Case Report Form. 29. Quality Management in Clinical Research. 30. Biomarkers. 31. Multicentric Clinical Trials. Section H: Clinical Drug Development: Premarketing Phases. 32. Phase Zero Clinical Trials. 33. Phase 1 Clinical Trials. 34. Phase 2 and 3 Clinical Trials. Section I: Clinical Drug Development: Postmarketing Phases. 35. Phase 4 Research. 36. Post Marketing Surveillance. 37. Pharmacovigilance. 38. Drug Utilization Research. 39. Pharmacoepidemiology. 40. Pharmacoeconomics. Section J: Clinical Research: Special Areas. 41. Oncology Clinical Trials. 42. Clinical Research on Vaccines. 43. Orphan Drug Research. 44. Surgical Clinical Trials. Section K: Annexures.

  • Ghazi, A.:

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: D. Reidel Verlag, 1983

    ISBN 10: 9027716765 ISBN 13: 9789027716767

    Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 11,95

    EUR 15,95 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 205 Seiten; Das angebotene Buch stammt aus einer wissenschaftlichen Fachbibliothek und befindet sich in einem sehr ordentlichen Zustand. TABLE OF CONTENTS Foreword vii Workshop Report: Session A: Abrupt Climate Changes 2 Session B: Initiation of Glaciation 7 Session C: Glaciated Polar Regions and their Impact on Global Climate 10 Anpendix to Session Reports 13 Workshop Proceedings Reviews Actual palaeoclimatic problems from a climatologist's viewpoint H. FLOHN (University of Bonn, FRG). 17 The physical basis of climate modelling J. F. B. MITCHELL (Meteorological Office, UK) 34 Application of inverse modelling techniques to palaeoclimatic data K.HASSELMANN and K. HERTERICH (Max-Planck-Institut fur Meteorologie, Hamburg) 52 Accuracy of palaeoinsolation and stability in the frequency domain A. BERGER (University of Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) 69 Session A: Abrupt Climate Changes Ice core indications of abrupt climatic changes W. DANSGAARD et al. (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) 72 Abrupt climate changes: The terrestrial record W. WATTS (University of Dublin, Ireland) 74 Evolution climatique de la mediterranee orientale au cours des derniere deglaciation W. D. NESTEROFF (University P; et M. Curie, Paris, France) 81 Late-glacial climate history from ice cores H. OESCHGER et al. (University of Bern, Switzerland) 95 Pollenanalyses and characters of climatic changes at the end of the Eemian an at the beginning of the late Wurm in Western Europe A. PONS et al. (Lab. de Botanique Historique et Palynologie, Marseille, France) 108 Les crises climatiques de courte duree (quelques ann§es a quelques siScles) et leur enregistrement dans la sedimentation continentale P. ROGNON (D§pt. de GSographie Physiaue, Univ. P. et M. Curie, Paris, France) 114 /1014319390Do N variations in peat bogs allow statements of climatic changes in the past? G. H. SCHLESER (KFA, JUlich, FRG) 124 Climatic indexes on the basis of sedimentation narameters in geological and archaeological section R. PAEPE et al. (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium) 129 Rather long duration of the transient climatic events in the Grande Pile G. SERET (University of Louvain-la-Nueve, Belgium) 139 Session B: Initiation of Glaciation The ocean surface during the last interglacial to glacial transition: A review of the available data C. PUJOL (University of Bordeaux, France) and J. C. DUPLESSY (Centre des Faibles Radioactivites, CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette, France) 145 Abrupt climatic events during the last glacial to interglacial transition J. C. DUPLESSY (Centre des Faibles Radioactivity, CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette, France) and C. PUJOL (University of Bordeaux, France) 153 Ice-sheet modelling for climate studies J . OERLEMANS (University of Utrecht, Holland) 157 A G.C.M. simulation of the importance of insolation forcing for the initiatio n of Laurentide ice-sheet J. ROYER et al. (CNRM, Toulouse, France) 164 Planetary wave climatology experiments N. MURDOCH et al. (Exeter University, UK) 168 The evolution of Pleistocene climatic variability N. J. SCHACKLETON (Cambridge University, UK) 174 Session C: Glaciated polar regions and their impact on global climate History of the North Polar seas during the past 5 million years J. THIEDE (University of Kiel, FRG) 178 Sensitivity of General Circulation Models to changes in sea-ice cover T. S. HILLS (Meteorological Office, UK) 181 Numerical modelling of Arctic sea ice: Review and preliminary results J. P. VAN YPERSELE (University of Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) 193 List of Participants 201 Appendix: Workshop Committee 205 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

  • S.M. Jawed Akhtar and Md. Shabbir Alam

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: New Century Publications, 2011

    ISBN 10: 8177082833 ISBN 13: 9788177082838

    Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 12,96

    EUR 17,50 Versand
    Versand von Indien nach USA

    Anzahl: 5 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: New. Contents Preface 1 Banking system introduction and recent studies 2 Evolution of banking system in India 3 Banking sector reforms in India 4 Performance evaluation of post reforms banking sector 5 Issues related to banking sector reforms 6 Internet banking in India 7 Modernisation of banking regulation and supervision Bibliography IndexPrior to economic reforms initiated in early 1990s the banking sector in India suffered from black of competition low capital base inefficiency and high intermediation costs The banking industry dominated by the public sector was subject to a high degree of financial repression characterized by administered interest rates and allocated creditReforms in the commercial banking sector had two distinct phases The first phase of reforms introduced subsequent to the release of the report of the committee on financial system 1992 focussed mainly on enabling and strengthening measures The second phase of reforms introduced subsequent to the recommendations of the Committee on Banking Sector Reforms 1998 placed greater emphasis on structural measures and improvement in standards of disclosure and levels of transparency in order to align the Indian standards with international best practices Reforms have brought about considerable improvements as reflected in various parameters relating to capital adequacy asset quality profitability and operational efficiencyAlthough commercial banks still face the problem of overhang of non-performing assets NPAs high spread and low profitability in comparison with banks in other emerging market economies reforms have been successful in enhancing the performance of commercial banks in terms of both stability and efficiency parameters 236 pp.

  • Wheldale, M., D.C.E. Marryat and I.B.J. Sollas:

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: London, Harrison & Sons, St. Martin, 1909

    Anbieter: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, Deutschland

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 28,00

    EUR 40,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Orig. wrappers. Zustand: Gut. 79 pp., 3 plates. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.

  • National Research Council of the National Academies, Division of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Computer Science and Telecommunications Board, Committee on the Future of Supercomputing

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: The National Academies Press, Washington D.C., 2003

    ISBN 10: 0309089956 ISBN 13: 9780309089951

    Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 40,20

    EUR 4,34 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 3 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Trade paperback. Zustand: Very good. Jennifer M. Bishop (Cover design) (illustrator). Presumed First Edition, First printing. xii, 46 pages. Footnotes. Acronyms. Cover has slight wear and soling. The committee assessed the status of supercomputing in the United States, including the characteristics of relevant systems and architecture research in government, industry, and academia and the characteristics of the market. The committee examined key elements of context--the history of supercomputing, research investment, the needs of government agencies for supercomputing capabilities--and assessed options for progress. Key historical or causal factors were identified. The committee examined the changing nature of problems demanding supercomputing (e.g., weapons design, modeling and simulation, cryptanalysis, climate modeling) and the implications for systems design. This is its interim report. This report provides a preliminary outline of the state of U.S. supercomputing today, the needs for the future, and the factors that contribute to meeting those needs. This interim report establishes context--including the history and current state of supercomputing, application requirements, technology evolution, the socioeconomic context--to identify some of the issues that may be explored in more depth in the second phase of the study. The study sought to understand the role of national security in the supercomputer market and the federal interest in supercomputing.

  • Berenbaum, Michael

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1993

    ISBN 10: 0316091340 ISBN 13: 9780316091343

    Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 44,67

    EUR 4,34 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Trade paperback. Zustand: Very good. Arnold Kramer (Editor of photographs) (illustrator). The format is approximately 8.5 inches by 11 inches. xv, [1], 240 pages. Minor cover wear and soiling noted. This was published to coincide with the opening of the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum in April, 1993. This volume commemorates the victims of the Holocaust, using photographs of the museum's artifacts to document the human stories. The contents include From the Director; Introduction, The Nazi Assault; The Holocaust; The Last Chapter; Afterword; Bibliographical Note; About the Museum; and Index. US Holocaust Memorial Museum ticket stub from November 18, 1994 laid in. The World Must Know depicts the evolution of the Holocaust comprehensively, as it is presented in the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. The Museum honors the six-million Jews and millions of other victims of the Nazis during World War II a memorial to the past and a living reminder of the moral obligations of societies. The World Must Know documents the compelling human stories of the Holocaust as told in the Museum's renowned Permanent Exhibition. "The World Must Know by Michael Berenbaum is a skillfully organized and clearly told account of the German Holocaust that consumed, with unparalleled malevolence, six million Jews and millions of innocent others Protestants, Catholics, Poles, Russians, Gypsies, the handicapped, and so many others, adults and children. This . vital guide through the unique corridors of the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. merits the widest of audiences." Chaim Potok, author of The Chosen and The Promise. On November 1, 1978, President Jimmy Carter established the President's Commission on the Holocaust, chaired by Elie Wiesel, a prominent author, activist, and Holocaust survivor. Its mandate was to investigate the creation and maintenance of a memorial to victims of the Holocaust and an appropriate annual commemoration to them. The mandate was a joint effort of Wiesel and Richard Krieger (the original papers are on display at the Jimmy Carter Museum). On September 27, 1979, the Commission presented its report to the President, recommending the establishment of a national Holocaust memorial museum in Washington, D.C., with three main components: a national museum/memorial, an educational foundation, and a Committee on Conscience. After a unanimous vote by the United States Congress in 1980 to establish the museum, the federal government made available 1.9 acres of land adjacent to the Washington Monument for construction. Under the founding director Richard Krieger, and subsequent director Jeshajahu Weinberg and chairman Miles Lerman, nearly $190 million was raised from private sources for building design, artifact acquisition, and exhibition creation. In October 1988, President Ronald Reagan helped lay the cornerstone of the building, designed by architect James Ingo Freed. Dedication ceremonies on April 22, 1993, included speeches by American President Bill Clinton, Israeli President Chaim Herzog, Chairman Harvey Meyerhoff, and Elie Wiesel. On April 26, 1993, the museum opened to the general public. Its first visitor was the 14th Dalai Lama of Tibet. The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum (USHMM) is the United States' official memorial to the Holocaust. Adjacent to the National Mall in Washington, D.C., the USHMM provides for the documentation, study, and interpretation of Holocaust history. It is dedicated to helping leaders and citizens of the world confront hatred, prevent genocide, promote human dignity, and strengthen democracy. In 2008, the museum had an operating budget of $120.6 million. a staff of about 400 employees, 125 contractors, 650 volunteers, 91 Holocaust survivors, and 175,000 members. It had local offices in New York City, Boston, Boca Raton, Chicago, Los Angeles, and Dallas. Since its dedication on April 22, 1993, the museum has had nearly 40 million visitors, including more than 10 million school children, 99 heads of state, and more than 3,500 foreign officials from over 211 coun.

  • Antique Collectors' Club

    Verlag: Antique Collectors Club, Great Britain, 1983

    Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Magazin / Zeitschrift

    EUR 6,00

    EUR 27,76 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Paperback Edition. Magazine. Antique Collecting. Volume 17. No. 10. March 1983. Top corner of front cover clipped. Tiny pen mark to front cover. Contents: Regional Clubs. Conversations of a Vetting Committee (19). A Touch of Class - Tea Caddy Spoons. 18th Century English White Porcelain Animals - A Personal View. European Printmaking - 5. Intaglio Printes - Etching. The Minor Arts of China at Spink & Son. Fake Longcase Clocks and How to Spot Them Part I. Dials and Movements. What is a Bracket Clock? Where to Buy Clocks. Auction Feature - Dreweatt Watson & Barton. Auction Calendar. Saleroom Report. Fairs Calendar. Saleroom Report. The Evolution of Sewing Tools - 2. Needle Cases and Boxes. News and Views. Auction Feature - Stride of Chichester. Editorial (Continued). For Sale and Wanted to Purchase. Illustrated. 80 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic and Scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Educational Reference Literature.).

  • United States. Congress. Senate. Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

    Verlag: U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1997

    Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 31,27

    EUR 4,34 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Wraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 161, [1] p. This bill was introduced in a previous session of Congress and was passed by the Senate on April 15, 1997 but was never passed by the House. This is an important benchmark in the evolution of nuclear waste policy. While not becoming law at this time, it marked a significant evolution of the policy discussion and understanding of risks and options. From Wikipedia: "During the first 40 years that nuclear waste was being created in the United States, no legislation was enacted to manage its disposal. Nuclear waste, some of which remains dangerously radioactive with a half-life of more than one million years, was kept in various types of temporary storage. Of particular concern during nuclear waste disposal are two long-lived fission products, Tc-99 (half-life 220, 000 years) and I-129 (half-life 17 million years), which dominate spent fuel radioactivity after a few thousand years. The most troublesome transuranic elements in spent fuel are Np-237 (half-life two million years) and Pu-239 (half-life 24, 000 years). Most existing nuclear waste came from production of nuclear weapons. About 77 million gallons of military nuclear waste in liquid form was stored in steel tanks, mostly in South Carolina, Washington and Idaho. In the private sector, 82 nuclear plants operating in 1982 used uranium fuel to produce electricity. Highly radioactive spent fuel rods were stored in pools of water at reactor sites, but many utilities were running out of storage space. The Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 created a timetable and procedure for establishing a permanent, underground repository for high-level radioactive waste by the mid-1990s, and provided for some temporary federal storage of waste, including spent fuel from civilian nuclear reactors. State governments were authorized to veto a national government decision to place a waste repository within their borders, and the veto would stand unless both houses of Congress voted to override it. The Act also called for developing plans by 1985 to build monitored retrievable storage (MRS) facilities, where wastes could be kept for 50 to 100 years or more and then be removed for permanent disposal or for reprocessing. Congress assigned responsibility to the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) to site, construct, operate, and close a repository for the disposal of spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) was directed to set public health and safety standards for releases of radioactive materials from a repository, and the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) was required to promulgate regulations governing construction, operation, and closure of a repository. Generators and owners of spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste were required to pay the costs of disposal of such radioactive materials. The waste program, which was expected to cost billions of dollars, would be funded through a fee paid by electric utilities on nuclear-generated electricity. An Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management was established in the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) to implement the Act." Good. Highlighting/underlining. Multiple colors of highlighting noted.

  • United States, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Solar System Exploration Division, Planetary Astronomy Committee

    Verlag: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Solar System Exploration Division, Planetary Astronomy Committee, Washington, DC, 1989

    Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 31,27

    EUR 4,34 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Wraps. Zustand: Good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. 26 cm. 97 [1] pages. Wraps. Illustrations (some in color). Boxes. Ex-library with usual library markings. Presented is a synopsis of the past, present, and future of NASA's planetary astronomy program. The goals of solar system exploration and the objectives of planetary astronomy are discussed in the first section. The second section examines the planetary astronomy program for 1988 in terms of finances, areas of strength, and areas of concern. Section three takes an in-depth look at ground-based and airborne planetary astronomy, while section four examines earth-orbital planetary astronomy. In each section, accomplishments and future missions are evaluated as to success and importance. Finally, the fifth section provides overall conclusions and recommendations. The goal of planetary exploration is to understand the nature and development of the planets, as illustrated by pictures from the first two decades of spacecraft missions and by the imaginations of space artists. Planets, comets, asteroids, and moons are studied to discover the reasons for their similarities and differences. NASA is at the leading edge of a journey of scientific discovery that promises to reveal new knowledge of our solar system's content, origin, evolution and the potential for life elsewhere. NASA Planetary Science is engaged in one of the oldest of scientific pursuits: the observation and discovery of our solar system's planetary objects. With an exploration strategy based on progressing from flybys, to orbiting, to landing, to roving and finally to returning samples from planetary bodies, NASA advances the scientific understanding of the solar system in extraordinary ways, while pushing the limits of spacecraft and robotic engineering design and operations. Since the 1960s, NASA has broadened its reach with increasingly sophisticated missions launched to a host of nearby planets, moons, comets and asteroids. NASA Planetary Science continues to expand our knowledge of the solar system, with spacecraft in place from the innermost planet of our solar system to the very edge of our sun's influence.

  • Committee on the Origins and Evolution of Life; Space Studies Board; Board on Life Sciences; Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences; Division

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: National Academies Press, 2005

    ISBN 10: 0309096278 ISBN 13: 9780309096270

    Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 46,59

    EUR 9,11 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Zustand: New. The Space Studies Board requested the Committee on the Origins and Evolution of Life, to examine ways to augment and integrate astronomy and astrophysics into the Astrobiology program. This report presents the results of that study and provides a review of the earlier report and an examination of the elements of the astrobiology program. Num Pages: 94 pages. BIC Classification: PS. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 280 x 216 x 0. . . 2005. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Social and Economic Empowerment of Women: An Entrepreneurial Approach [Hardcover] zum Verkauf von Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    Nisha Pandey

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Gyan Pod, 2023

    ISBN 10: 8121220157 ISBN 13: 9788121220156

    Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 56,49

    Versand gratis
    Versand von Indien nach USA

    Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: English. ABOUT THE BOOK: Empowerment of women means improving the social, political and economic status of women and creating an environment where women are free from any kind of physical, mental abuse, exploitation, and prejudice. Women's empowerment and equality has been recognized to be a critical factor for sustainable development. Recognizing the importance of women in the economic growth of the nation, The government of India along with State Governments has taken several efforts for promoting employment, empowerment, labour force participation, education, gender equality and entrepreneurship for the women. Micro-finance with Self Help Groups (SHG) plays an effective role in promoting women entrepreneurship and financial empowerment. Microentrepreneurship is strengthening women empowerment and removing gender inequalities. Micro-credit is promoting small scale business enterprises, and its major aim is to alleviate poverty by income-generating activities. The SHGs micro-credit mechanism makes the members get involved in other community development activities. This book, in particular, deals with a broad understanding of women empowerment. It includes various plans and policies of women development, gender budgeting, gender gap, and promoting entrepreneurship among women in India. In it, we also report a field study of the Maharashtra region conducted by the author with the help of Mahila Arthic Vikas Mandal (MAVIM). The study was conducted to understand how SHGs are enabling changes in society with the help of Community Managed Resource Centre (CMRCs), various training and knowledgebased skill training and activities that promote entrepreneurship among women. This book may help readers in the sensitization and development of a positive mindset for promoting self-reliance among women by creating entrepreneurial capabilities through appropriate training and development. The book is aimed at giving direction to researchers and policymakers to take the right step for empowering women by creating entrepreneurial opportunities for them. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: Dr. Nisha Pandey, an Associate Dean Research and Publication & Chairperson Yunus Social Business Centre at Vivekanand Education Society Institute of Management, Mumbai. Dr. Pandey has completed her PhD in Environment Economics from Harcourt Butler Technological University, Kanpur and Post Doctoral research work from IIT, Bombay. She has worked in various interdisciplinary research projects in several Institute of International repute like Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, Management Development Institute, Gurgaon, Harcourt Butler Technological Institute, Kanpur and presented and published more than 40 papers in the national and international conference, forum and Journals. She has published three books in the area of Social Entrepreneurship. She has travelled many countries to present papers including academy of Management, USA, attended sponsored programme by South Asian Network of Development and Environment Economics (SANDEE) and presented her work on Social Business, in forum like Social Business Day, Thailand. Dr. Pandey has completed ICSSR funded project, MMRD and DST-NIMAT projects and working on Impactfull Policy Research in Social Sciences (IMPRSS). She is also working as a Social Scientist at Wild Life Conservation Committee, Sanjaya Gandhi National Park, Mumbai for Social Impact Assessment, India. She is Managing Editor of "Journal of Development Research" which is released by VES Institute of Management with ISSN No 2229-7561. CONTENTS: Foreword . 7, Acknowledgement . 11, Preface . 13, Introduction . 17, 1. Evolution of Development Dialogue: Women's Issues in, Development Agenda . 25, 2. Reflection From Literature . 35, 3. Policies and Programmes for Women Welfare and Development, in India: 'Women Welfare' to 'Women Development' . 57, 4. Gender Gap . 89, 5. Case Study of MAVIM . 103, 6. Field Study . 115, 7. Role of Women in Social Entrepreneurship.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Further Review of Certain Persistent Organochlorine Pesticides Used in Great Britain (Advisory Committee on Pesticides and Other Toxic Chemicals report) zum Verkauf von BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

    Verlag: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, UK, 1969

    Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 20,25

    EUR 8,10 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. iii, 148pp. Pictorial light card covers. 8vo. Sun-faded, light chipping to edges and wear to covers, corners starting to curl, some creasing. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight.

  • Committee on the Origins and Evolution of Life

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: The National Academies Press, Washington, 2002

    ISBN 10: 0309083060 ISBN 13: 9780309083065

    Anbieter: Allen Williams Books, Dover, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 29,78

    EUR 26,60 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. The covers have just a touch of edge wear and some light scuffs. CD-ROM present. A workshop to assess the science and technology of life detection techniques was organized by the Committee on the Origins and Evolution of Life (COEL) of the Board on Life Sciences (BLS) and the Space Studies Board (SSB). Topics discussed in the workshop included the search for extraterrestrial life in situ and in the laboratory, extant life and the signature of extinct life, and determination of the point of origin (terrestrial or not) of detected organisms. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Backward Castes (A Political Process in Panchayati Raj, Andhra Pradesh) [Hardcover] zum Verkauf von Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    Dr. Gooru Sreeramulu

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Kalpaz Publications, 2022

    ISBN 10: 9353246490 ISBN 13: 9789353246495

    Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 58,28

    Versand gratis
    Versand von Indien nach USA

    Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: English. ABOUT THE BOOK:- The present book is an in-depth study on "POLITICAL PROCESS OF BACKWARD CASTES (BCs) IN PANCHAYAT RAJ INSTITUTIONS (PRIs): PROS AND CONS: A STUDY IN ANDHRA PRADESH" . It covers the nature and working of panchayati raj institutions in Andhra Pradesh. The study is concentrating on the issues and problems relating to the political participation of Backward Castes (BCs) in the institutions of Panchayat raj. The main contribution of this book is to understand the consequences of 73rd Constitutional amendment Act of 1993. It is also to understand the provisions for political participation.Contents includes: The first chapter is introduction, which deals with political participation in general and the participation of backward castes in panchayat raj institutions in India, need and importance of the study, objectives, hypothesis of the study, methodology, sources, data collection and interpretation of the study. The second chapter deals with evolution of panchayat raj institutions in India, evolution of panchayat raj system in ancient India, villages of ancient India, medieval India, Balwant Ray Mehta Committee report and Ashok Mehta Committee report etc. The third chapter discusses the panchayat raj system in Andhra Pradesh, structure of panchayat raj system, powers and functions of Zilla Praja Parishad, Mandal Praja Parishad. The fourth chapter highlights the profile of Andhra Pradesh, demography, literature, rainfall and profiles of study areas i.e., Anantapur, Warangal and West Godavari districts and working of panchayat raj institutions in Andhra Pradesh. The fifth chapter discusses the socioeconomic background of the respondents. The sixth chapter highlights the perception and problems of political participation of backward castes in Andhra Pradesh. The last and seventh chapter is conclusion, which focuses on the findings of the study and the policy implications related to the present study.This outstanding Text-Cum Reference book will be of great use of Research Scholars, Administrators, Policy Makers, Statesmen and Students of Political Science, Sociology, Economics, Commerce and Women Studies. ABOUT THE AUTHOR:- Dr Gooru Sreeramulu is working as a Professor in the Post Graduate Department of Studies and Research in Political Science, Gulbarga University Gulbarga. Karnataka. He obtained M.A Degree in Political Science from the department of Political Science in 1988, M. Ed in 1993, M.Phil in Education from department of Education in 1994 from Bangalore University. He obtained Ph.D in Education from Bangalore University on the topic entitled " Planning and Expenditure on Education During the Plan Period in the state of Karnataka" in the year 1998 from Bangalore University.The author has also obtained Doctorate Degree in Political Science from Kaktiya University Warangal in 2005 under the guidance of Prof. P. Hussain Khan on the entitled "Public Policy- Self Help Groups: A Case Study of Anantapur District." He has authored highly acclaimed books on "Planning and Expenditure on Education," and " Empowerment of Women Through Self Help Groups". He has participated in Regional, National and International Conferences and presented scholarly papers on various issues concerning to social issues, Public policies, Working of Panchayati Raj Institutions, Dalit Movement and women empowerment.The author worked as a Chairman of the Department of Political Science, for Two terms i.e. from 2015 to 2017 and 2018 to 2020 Coordinator Department of History, Founding Director of Sri Maharshi Valmiki Tribal Studies and Research Center, Deputy Director Remedial Coaching Center and Coordinator of National Service Scheme Programme , Gulbarga University. Presently he is working as Chairman of the Department of Political Science.He has published over 100 articles and research papers in reputed journals edited books. He is a member of several National and International Political Science Associations. He has visited Sr.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Microfinance, Poverty Alleviation and Financial Inclusion of the Poor: Reflections From Andhra Pradesh and Telangana [Hardcover] zum Verkauf von Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    Naveen Kooloju

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Gyan Books, 2017

    ISBN 10: 938639703X ISBN 13: 9789386397034

    Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 58,28

    Versand gratis
    Versand von Indien nach USA

    Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: English. ABOUT THE BOOK: Having understood the necessity of poverty alleviation alongside financial inclusion through microfinance intervention, this book makes an attempt to fill the knowledge gap in relation to the potential synergies among microfinance, poverty alleviation and financial inclusion. As a part of empirical study, it examines the correlation between poverty alleviation and financial inclusion by thoroughly analyzing the key microfinance models such as SHGBank Linkage Program (SBLP) model, Microfinance Institutions (MFI) model and Business Correspondent (BC) Model; and offers some interesting observations, which are quite relevant in the present policy context. It also makes an effort to address one of the fundamental questions as to why the poor, especially women are unabatedly depending upon MFIs, despite the successful functioning of SBLP model in fulfilling the same objective. This book is a reminder of the fact that any effort to achieve complete financial inclusion without alleviating poverty is a futile exercise and financial inclusion would be successful only if financial literacy is vigorously promoted along with poverty alleviation schemes and programs. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: Dr. Naveen Kolloju is an Assistant Professor of Governance and Development Studies at the Department of Civics and Ethical Studies, Arba Minch University, Ethiopia. He earned a PhD in Law and Governance from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi. Earlier, he served as an Assistant Professor in the Centre for Women's Studies, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, India. Apart from his teaching, he is also associated with ePG Pathshala, an initiative undertaken by Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India. He is one of the content writers for ePG Pathshala in the subject of Public Administration. His subject specialization includes: Public Policy, Governance, Financial Inclusion and Gender Studies. He has published extensively in various international peer reviewed journals and his work has been lauded at various conferences for this detailed and indepth field research. CONTENTS: Foreword . 7 Preface . 11 Acknowledgements . 15 Acronyms . 17 Chapter I Introduction . 19 Financial Inclusion SHGBank Linkage Programme (SBLP) Model in India Business Correspondent (BC) Model and Financial Inclusion SHG Movement and Microfinance Intervention in Andhra Pradesh Microfinance Crisis in Andhra Pradesh: Issues and State's Intervention Statement of the Problem Hypothesis Objectives of the Study Research Methodology Organisation of the Book References. Chapter II Literature Review . 39 Introduction The Multidimensional Nature of Poverty Poverty: Gender Perspective Poverty Estimates in India Suresh Tendulkar Committee Report (2009) Strategies of Poverty Reduction in India The Genesis of Microfinance Theoretical Framework of the Study References. Chapter III Microfinance: A Theoretical Framework . 79 Introduction Microfinance: A Theoretical Framework Neoliberalism, Microcredit Intervention and Poverty Alleviation Definition of Microfinance Features of Microfinance Approaches to Microfinance Three Aspects of Microfinance Microfinance Movement: An Overview of International Experience Examining Microfinance: A Critical Perspective Summary References. Chapter IV Financial Inclusion in India: A Conceptual Analysis. 113 Introduction Financial Exclusion Causes for Financial Exclusion Financial Inclusion: A Conceptual Framework Evolution of Banking System in India: An Overview Financial Inclusion in India: Recent Policy Initiatives The Relationship between SelfHelp GroupBank Linkage Programme (SBLP) and Financial Inclusion Summary References. Chapter V SHGBank Linkage Programme (SBLP) Model on Poverty Alleviation: Findings from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana . 141 Introduction Profile of Andhra Pradesh Profile of Telangana State Profile of Karimnagar D.