Codex seraphinianus (55 Ergebnisse)
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
Anbieter: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, KanadaAcadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 127,26
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth over boards. Zustand: Fine. 2021 Anniversary edition. Hardcover cloth (white) over boards. 4to. Unpaginated (416 pp). Illustrated entirely throughout with the vibrant drawings of Luigi Searfini, including 15 new drawings and a new cover design. Third printing (2023). Title stamped in gilt on the spine. Illustration of lady…bugs stamped on the front board with gilt title, author, and border. Includes 30 page pamphlet entitled "Decodex" in a pocket on the back pastedown. Pamphlet contains Italian, English, French, German, Spanish, Portuguese, and Russian text. Sewn-in orange ribbon bookmark. Text block is clean, unmarked, and square with a strong binding. The spine and boards have been very slightly bumped. Fine condition overall.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 130,44
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 12 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2021. Anniversary. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 140,28
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 12 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Agapea Libros, Malaga, MA, SpanienAgapea Libros
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 130,88
EUR 34,48 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Idioma/Language: Inglés. Published to coincide with the 40th anniversary of its original publication, this special edition of the beloved, best-selling cult classic features a new design, new cover illustration, and 15 never-before-seen drawings. Featuring a handsome new package redesigned by the author himself, th…is edition is a must-have for fans and collectors of Luigi Serafini's art. First published in 1981 in Milan by F. M. Ricci, the book has been hailed as one of the most unusual yet beautiful art books ever made. A visual encyclopedia of an unknown world written in an unknown language, it has fueled much debate over its meaning. Written for the information age and addressing the import of coding and decoding in genetics, literary criticism, and computer science, it has now fascinated and enchanted two generations. While its message may be unclear, its appeal is obvious: it is a most exquisite artifact, blurring the line between art book and art object. This edition presents it in a new, unparalleled light complete with 15 new illustrations by the author. With the advent of new forms of communication, continuous streams of information, and social media, the Codex is more relevant and timely than ever. A limited numbered deluxe edition, bound in real cloth and presented in a handsome slipcase, is also available. It includes a signed print of a new illustration made by the author to commemorate the 700th anniversary of the death in 1321 of Dante Alighieri, one of Italy's greatest writers and creator of The Divine Comedy. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 149,15
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 40 anv edition. 416 pages. 13.50x9.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 133,33
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Luigi Serafini is an architect, ceramist, glazier, painter, sculptor, designer, opera director, set designer, and critic who works in Italy and abroad. In 2007, the Padiglione d Arte Contemporanea in Milan dedicated a successful mostra ontological.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 2021
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 180,16
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 166,79
EUR 72,55 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - An extraordinary and surreal art book, this edition has been redesigned by the author and includes new illustrations. Ever since the Codex Seraphinianus was first published in 1981, the book has been recognized as one of the strangest and most beautiful art books ever made. This visual encyclopedia…of an unknown world written in an unknown language has fueled much debate over its meaning. Written for the information age and addressing the import of coding and decoding in genetics, literary criticism, and computer science, the Codex confused, fascinated, and enchanted a generation. While its message may be unclear, its appeal is obvious: it is a most exquisite artifact. Blurring the distinction between art book and art object, this anniversary edition-redesigned by the author and featuring new illustrations-presents this unique work in a new, unparalleled light. With the advent of new media and forms of communication and continuous streams of information, the Codex is now more relevant and timely than ever. A special limited and numbered deluxe edition that includes a signed print is also available.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 260,11
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 40 anv edition. 416 pages. 13.50x9.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Klondyke, Almere, NiederlandeKlondyke
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 275,00
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Original pictorial boards, ribbon marker, numerous illustrations in colour, folio.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rizzoli International Publications October 2021 2021
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Reclaimed Bookstore, Richmond, VA, USAReclaimed Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 311,49
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Used. Numbered. Deluxe Limited Edition Signed in New Condition with Original Box. Include print dedicated to Ovid or Dante signed by author as well. One of 978. Additional shipping fees may be required due to size and weight. Signed By Author.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: BOOKIT!, Genève, , SchweizBOOKIT!
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 253,71
EUR 53,50 VersandVersand von Schweiz nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Used: Like New. LIVRE A L?ETAT DE NEUF. EXPEDIE SOUS 3 JOURS OUVRES. NUMERO DE SUIVI COMMUNIQUE AVANT ENVOI, EMBALLAGE RENFORCE. EAN:9780847871049.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 307,16
EUR 18,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 402,10
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2021. Deluxe,Limited,Limited. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 406,16
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. box har/un edition. 396 pages. Latin language. 16.75x12.50x2.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 438,80
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, USALast Exit Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 444,99
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Updated Edition. Hardcover. 4to. Rizzoli, New York. 2013. 396 pages. Illustrated throughout. New, updated edition. First, Thus. Bound in illustrated paper covered cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership mar…ks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. An extraordinary and surreal art book, this edition has been redesigned by the author and includes new illustrations. Ever since the Codex Seraphinianus was first published in 1981, the book has been recognized as one of the strangest and most beautiful art books ever made. This visual encyclopedia of an unknown world written in an unknown language has fueled much debate over its meaning. Written for the information age and addressing the import of coding and decoding in genetics, literary criticism, and computer science, the Codex confused, fascinated, and enchanted a generation. EB; 13.6 X 9.4 X 1.8 inches.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, KanadaAcadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 445,43
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth over boards. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. First American edition. Hardcover cloth (black) over boards with complete d/j. 4to. Unpaginated, roughly 300 pages. Illustrated entirely with vibrant full colour drawings. Title stamped in gilt on the spine with a blind version on the front board. Text blo…ck is clean, unmarked, and square with a strong binding. Spine and boards unblemished. The dustjacket (illustrated paper) has two small chips missing from the back fore edge. A book in fine condition with a very good d/j.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Books Boheme, Tempe, AZ, USABooks Boheme
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 529,54
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First American Edition. :: The Codex presents the creative vision of this time in a flowing and undeciphered script, illustrated with vibrantly colored pictures of fantastic creatures - the accumulated wisdom of an imaginary, parallel world that is at once bi…zarre and strangely familiar. :: Bound in publisher's deepest-black cloth, front board bears title blind-stamped. Title and publisher lettered upon spine in gold. Folio (13 15/16 x 9 1/2 inches; 354 x 239 millimeters). II222I pages. Condition: Very Good+, in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Single notable flaw - discoloration at the foot of spine and a little along the bottom of the boards. Please see our photographs. Dust jacket exhibits mild edge-wear along top of rear panel.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 539,52
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lost Books, AUSTIN, TX, USALost Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 582,94
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1983 Abbeville Press German edition with text on front flap in German. Unique format jacket.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lost Books, AUSTIN, TX, USALost Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 689,73
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard cover. American ed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good in very good dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, SpanienLa Social. Galería y Libros
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 185,49
EUR 28,50 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Zustand: Excelente. Ilustraciones color. EXCELENTE ejemplar. Con separata (Decodex, 30 pp).
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, SpanienLa Social. Galería y Libros
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 2.143,34
EUR 28,50 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Tapa dura c/ estuche. Zustand: Muy bien. Facsimil Numerado. NUMBERED AND SIGNED EDITION. EDICIÓN NUMERADA Y FIRMADA del codigo Seraphinianus, originalmente publicada por Franco María Ricci en 1981. Edición limitada a 600 copias: 300 para el mercado Italiano y 300 para los EE.UU. Esta copia es la número 74 / 600 y es parte de la…edición italiana firmada por el autor. Además, incluye una de las 150 impresiones firmadas por Serafini del Ta-Roc (149/ 150); incluye, igualmente, caja protectora forrada en tela roja y decorada con lineas doradas; también se adjunta el "Decodex" pequeño folleto con la explicación de cómo se gesto el codex a finales de los 70. EXCELENTE ejemplar con excelente caja protectora.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, SpanienLa Social. Galería y Libros
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 4.894,44
EUR 28,50 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Tapa dura c/ estuche. Zustand: Muy bien. Numerada. PRIMERA EDCIÓN FIRMADA POR EL AUTOR. FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. NUMERADA (ejemplar númerado en vol. II: 3719). Papel hecho a mano fabricado por Pietro Miliani de Fabriano cubierta revesticda . Editado por Franco María Ricci. (( Ejemplar de la fotografía / this is the co…py from the picture)) EXCELENTE ejemplar de tapa dura cubierto en seda con excelente caja protectora. Firmada por el autor.
Verlag: Rizzoli 2010. 2010
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SchwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 140,76
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
34,5x22,5 cm. 396 pp. + pamphlet "Decodex", 38 pp in pocket inside rear cover. Richly illustrated. Publisher's illustrated hardcover. Slight dent on upper left front corner. Condition: VG. Strange book in a fantasy language and with a kind of surrealistic illustrations.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Abbeville Press Publishers, New York 1983
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 533,99
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. First American Edition. Folio, unpaginated. In Very Good condition with a Very Good minus condition dust jacket. Black spine with white lettering. Dust jacket is wrapped in a mylar cover, has a minor stain on the front tail end, chipping to fore corners, and mild shelving wear. Boards are bound in publisher's black cl…oth, are slightly warped, has minor bumping to spine head/tail and fore corners, light age toning to spine tail, and light scuff marks. Textblock has mild wear along the edges, and a red ink mark on the tail edges. Shelved in Room A Oversized. Contains approximately 360 pages depending on the edition. 1397770. Special Collections.
Verlag: Abbeville Press (1983), New York 1983
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Quill & Brush, member ABAA, Middletown, MD, USAQuill & Brush, member ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 667,48
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
dj. First Edition. First U.S. edition of this fever-dream of a book. Wholly written in an indecipherable language and illustrated in color with transforming and transfixing objects, animals, people, places, and things. "At once entertaining and profound, the Codex will intrigue anyone whose imagination reaches out to encompass o…ur times: for here are your visions" (dust jacket flap). Folio black cloth boards stamped in gilt on spine and in blind on front; gray endpapers; pages not numbered in any understandable way, so let's suffice it to say there are lots. Bright and fine in like dust jacket with tiny ding to rear panel.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Franco Maria Ricci, Milano 1981
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: The Book Merchant Jenkins, ANZAAB / ILAB, Brooks Bay, TAS, AustralienThe Book Merchant Jenkins, ANZAAB / ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 2.765,37
EUR 24,19 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 35cm x 24cm. 2 volumes, colour illustrations. Black cloth, gilt lettering, illustrated onlay, 2 clamshell folders, original shipping cartons. The first edition of the ever mysterious Codex Seraphinianus by Italian artist Luigi Serafini (1949-). Possibly an illustrat…ed encyclopaedia of an alternate universe, Serafini has alluded that it is perhaps all just the thoughts of a cat passed through his hand. The Codex is written in an imaginary language and illustrated phantasmagorically throughout. This being the true first edition published in 2 volumes by Italian art publisher Franco Maria Ricci. This copy numbered 2295 and signed by Serafini to the colophon of volume 2, with the original trilingual letter from the editor laid in, together with a FMR catalogue, several photocopied Italian newspaper clippings related to the Codex, as well as the deluxe edition of the only published volume of literary criticism in English on the Codex Seraphinianus, Confronting Serafini by Jordan Hunter (2017), all housed in the original shipping cartons. Confronting Serafini is a 36 page book hand-bound with treated pages from the 2013 Rizzoli edition of the Codex, signed and numbered in a limited edition of 10, of which this is number 10. Text is in multiple languages. Very minor rubbing to corners of volume 2. Category: Art & Design; Signed by Author. ISBN: 8821600262. ISBN/EAN: 9788821600265. Inventory No: 0030973.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Rizzoli, New York 2013
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: The Book Merchant Jenkins, ANZAAB / ILAB, Brooks Bay, TAS, AustralienThe Book Merchant Jenkins, ANZAAB / ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 1.041,64
EUR 24,19 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 2013 Deluxe Edition. Signed by Author. 35cm x 24cm. [416] pages, colour illustrations, 1 colour print. Illustrated cloth, gilt lettering, clamshell folder. The deluxe 2013 edition of the ever mysterious Codex Seraphinianus by Italian artist Luigi Serafini (1949-). Possibly an illustrated encyclopae…dia of an alternate universe, Serafini has alluded that it is perhaps all just the thoughts of a cat passed through his hand. The Codex is written in an imaginary language and illustrated phantasmagorically throughout. This being the deluxe 2013 edition, being the second Rizzoli edition, expanding on their 2006 edition. The deluxe edition was published in an edition of 600 copies, of which this is number 70, signed and numbered by Serafini on a plate mounted to the colophon and includes the Decodex in the rear pocket, as well as a signed and numbered print, housed in a clamshell folder. This copy also with a copy of the standard edition of the only published volume of literary criticism in English on the Codex Seraphinianus, Confronting Serafini by Jordan Hunter (2017). Confronting Serafini is a 36 page saddle-stitched booklet bound with a treated page from the 2013 Rizzoli edition of the Codex, numbered 39 in an edition of 60. Text is in multiple languages. Print is in Fine Condition. A couple of very minor spots to cloth on the upper joint. Very minor bumping to corners of clamshell. Category: Art & Design; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 0030974.