Hebrew English Lexicon

Es wurden insgesamt 155 Einträge zu 'Hebrew English Lexicon' gefunden (Stand: 06.11.2010).

Sehen Sie sich die aktuell angebotenen Bücher zu 'Hebrew English Lexicon' an.

Wilson, William: AN ENGLISH AND HEBREW AND CHALDEE LEXICON AND CONCORDANCE TO THE MORE CORRECT UNDERSTANDING OF THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THE OLD TESTAMENT, BY REFERENCE TO The Original Hebrew. BY WILLIAM WILSON, CANON OF WINCHESTER, London, Macmillan 1866.
Ecken und Kanten leicht berieben und bestoßen. Notizen auf dem vorderen Vorsatz. Erste und letzte Blätter stockfleckig. Sonst guter Zustand. -

2. Editon, carefully revised, XV, 566 Seiten, 4° (27 x 21 cm), goldgeprägter Orig.-Leineneinband.

[SW: Biblische Sprachen und Hilfsmittel Christentum Theologie, Wilson, William: AN ENGLISH AND HEBREW AND CHALDEE LEXICON AND CONCORDANCE TO THE MORE CORRECT UNDERSTANDING OF THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THE OLD TESTAMENT, BY REFERENCE TO The Original Hebrew. BY WILLIAM WILSON, CONON OF WINCHESTER, 2. Editon]

Details

Gibbs, Josiah W. A MANUAL HEBREW AND ENGLISH LEXICON INCLUDING THE BIBLICAL CHALDEE. Designed Particularly for Beginners. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. (Printed by Hezekiah Howe for) Hezekiah Howe; Jonathan Leavitt; Crocker & Brewster; Flagg & Gould, New Haven; New York; Boston; Andover: 1832. 1832 ; fester Einband / hard cover

pp. iv, 236. Double column. Foxed. Printed in English and Hebrew. Penciled ownership of Thos. Douglass, Yale College, New Haven. Small Quarto. 9 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Original cloth spine over paper boards. Original paper spine label, worn with some loss. Spine hinges and extremities worn with some loss. Hardbound. Rosenbach # 345. AI #12600. In 1848 the early owner of this book, Thomas Douglass, opened in San Francisco "the first American school on the Pacific coast south of Oregon" - but six weeks later, caught up in Gold Rush fever, he dropped his books and headed for the mines. JUDAICA BOX 1 Hardcover

[SW: JUDAICA; THOMAS DOUGLASS; YALE; RELIGION; JEWISH; LEXICON; HEBREW; ENGLISH; JOSIAH W. GIBBS; EDUCATION; CALIFORNIA; GOLD RUSH; 1832; IMPRINT]

Details

Robinson, Edward; Gesenius, William. A HEBREW AND ENGLISH LEXICON OF THE OLD TESTAMENT, INCLUDING THE BIBLICAL CHALDEE. From the Latin of William Gesenius. With Corrections and Large Additions. Fourteenth Edition. Revised and Stereotyped. Crocker and Brewster, Boston: 1863. 1863 ; fester Einband / hard cover

pp. ix, 1160. Printed in English and Hebrew. Double column. Bookplate and stamped ownership of John W. Whetstone. Age stained. Quarto. Original quarter leather over cloth boards. Extremities worn with loss. Spine label worn with loss. Front very fragile. Hardbound. Fourteenth edition. JUDAICA BOX 4 Hardcover

[SW: JUDAICA; RELIGION; JEWISH; HEBREW LEXICON; ENGLISH OLD TESTAMENT; BIBLICAL CHALDEE; JOHN W. WHETSTON; 1863]

Details

Francis Brown: A Hebrew and English Lexicon of the Old Testament With an Appendix Containing the Biblical Aramaic Based on the Lexicon of William Gesenius As Translated By Edward Robinson. Great Britain Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1907

Cloth Very Good First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardcover. Two previous owners names to inside cover. Slight foxing to end inside covers. With the co-operation og S. R. Driver and Charles A. Briggs. This 1127 page work serves as "a key with which to unlock the rich treasure-house of the Old Testament", and includes an appendix containing the Biblical Aramaic. (Hebrew Lexicon, English Old Testament Lexicon Language, Bible Studies, Biblical Aramaic, Theological Religious Jargon Judaica, Judaism, Judaic Hebraic Studies) As Translated by Edward Robinson; Edited by Francis Brown ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.)

[SW: Theology/Religion/Hebrew and English Lexicon/Old Testament/The Biblica]

Details